BC Championships

1st B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 21-25 April 191612345678
1Ewing, John M.*½½111116.0
2Stark, Robert G.½*1100114.5
3Yates, Bertram A.½0*011114.5
4Butler, H.001*½1114.5
5Stevenson, Archibald010½*1½14.0
6Millar, Charles F.01000*½12.5
7Tree, A.0000½½*12.0
8Thompson, E.0000000*0.0
Room 41, Fairfield Building


2nd B.C. Championship 1917
--------------------------
1 Yates, Bertram A.    6.5
2 Butler, H.           6.0 
3 Ewing, John M.       4.5
4 Millar, Charles F.   1.5
5 Young, W.B.          1.5
--------------------------


3rd B.C. Championship 1918
--------------------------
1 Yates, Bertram A.    4.5
2 Stark, Robert G.     3.0         
3 Ewing, John M.       2.0 
4 Millar, Charles F.   1.5
--------------------------

5th B.C. Championship

Victoria, 1920123456
1Ewing, John M.*111115.0
2Barker, William J.0*11114.0
3Yates, Bertram A.00*1113.0
4Dr. Beaven000*112.0
5Millar, Charles F.0000*11.0
6Young00000*0.0


6th B.C. Championship                    1921
---------------------------------------------
                       1  2  3  4  5  6
---------------------------------------------
1 Ewing, John M.       *  =  =  1  1  1   4.0 
2 Yates, Bertram A.    =  *  1  =  1  1   4.0 
3 Parsons, F.          =  0  *  =  1  1   3.0 
4 Millar, Charles F.   0  =  =  *  1  1   3.0 
5 Barker, William J.   0  0  0  0  *  =   0.5 
6 Jenkins, H. Martyn   0  0  0  0  =  *   0.5
---------------------------------------------


7th B.C. Championship  1922
---------------------------
1 Ewing, John M.       6.5
2 Stark, Robert G.     4.5
3 Barker, Willam J.    4 /6
4 Yates, Bertram A.    4 /6
5 Young                3 /6
6 Millar, Charles F.   3 /6
7 Gonnason, Aaron      1 /5
8 Eraut, Charles T.    0 
---------------------------
Victoria


8th B.C. Championship                    1923
---------------------------------------------
                       1  2  3  4  5  6
---------------------------------------------
1 Ewing, John M.       *  1  1  1  =  1   4.5
2 Millar, Charles F.   0  *  1  1  1  1   4.0 
3 Yates, Bertram A.    0  0  *  .  .  .   2.5
4 Young, Dr. R.K.      0  0  .  *  1  .   2.0 
5 Eraut, Charles T.    =  0  .  0  *  .   1.0 
6 Barker, William J.   0  0  .  .  .  *   1.0 
---------------------------------------------
Vancouver


9th B.C. Championship              1924
---------------------------------------
                       1  2  3  4
---------------------------------------
1 Barker, William J.   *  1  1  1   3.0 
2 Cruise, Richard F.   0  *  1  =   1.5
3 Enke, Max            0  0  *  1   1.0 
4 Patrick, King S.     0  =  0  *   0.5
---------------------------------------
Victoria Chess Club


10th B.C. Championship                            1925
------------------------------------------------------
                          1    2    3    4    5
------------------------------------------------------
1 Enke, Max              * *  = =  1 1  1 1  0 1   6.0 
2 Sugarman, Ephraim R.   = =  * *  0 1  1 1  0 1   5.0 
3 Barker, William J.     0 0  1 0  * *  1 0  1 =   3.5
4 Millar, Charles F.     0 0  0 0  0 1  * *  1 1   3.0 
5 Yates, Bertram A.      1 0  1 0  0 =  0 0  * *   2.5
------------------------------------------------------
Vancouver Chess Club


1926 B.C. Championship
------------------------
Barker, William J.   5.0 
Enke, Max            3.0 
------------------------
Victoria Chess Club


1928 B.C. Championship
------------------------------------------
                        1    2    3
------------------------------------------
1 Barker, William J.   * *  1 0  1 =   2.5
2 Enke, Max            0 1  * *  0 1   2.0 
3 Waddy                0 =  1 0  * *   1.5
------------------------------------------
Victoria


1930 B.C. Championship
-----------------------------------------------
                        1    2    3    4
-----------------------------------------------
1 Taylor, Jack M.      * *  = =  1 1  1 1   5.0 
2 Barker, William J.   = =  * *  0 =  1 1   3.5
3 Freer, J.            0 0  1 =  * *  . .   2.5
4 Patrick, King S.     0 0  0 0  . .  * *   1.0 
-----------------------------------------------


1931 B.C. Championship
---------------------------------------------------
                       1    2    3    4    5
---------------------------------------------------
1 Millar, Charles F.  * *  1 =  . .  . .  1 1   6.5
2 Taylor, Jack M.     0 =  * *  . .  . .  1 1   6.0 
3 Yates, Bertram A.   . .  . .  * *  . .  1 1   4.5
4 Freer, J.           . .  . .  . .  * *  1 1   3.0 
5 Dangenberg          0 0  0 0  0 0  0 0  * *   0.0 
---------------------------------------------------


1935 B.C. Championship
---------------------------
1  C.F. Goodman         4.5
2  Charles F. Millar    3.0
3  John M. Ewing        3.0
---------------------------


1947 B.C. Championship
------------------------------------------
1 Helman, Abe
2 Creemer, Dave
3 Duval, Leo M.
4 Panton, George
(Clarence Carroll, J. Hobson, Jack Taylor)
------------------------------------------
Held in Duff's Cafe, 619 Pender, Vancouver


1948

1 Helman, Abe
2 Millar, Charles F.
3 Makaren, A.

Others: R. Creet, C.S. Carroll, L. Jonah, H.H. Burrell, George
Panton
1173 West Broadway, 26-29 (30?) March 1948

34th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 15-18 April 19491234567
1Jursevskis, Miervaldis*1111116.0
2Taylor, Jack M.0*010113.0
3Millar, Charles F.01*00113.0
4Pratt, Maurice001*½1½3.0
5Craigie, Rolf011½*002.5
6Barrs, L.00001*12.0
7Carroll, Clarence000½10*1.5

35th B.C. Championship

Victoria, 195012345678
1Jursevskis, Miervaldis*11111117.0
2Pratt, Maurice0*½111115.5
3Basanta, Lionel M.0½*½1½114.5
4Lee, Capt. J.00½*11½14.0
5de Havilland, Walter A.0000*1113.0
6Hall, L.00½00*½12.0
7Lacy, J.H.000½0½*12.0
8Stratholt, Frank S.0000000*0.0
Douglas Hotel


36th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 23-26 March 1951123456
1Pratt, Maurice*011114.0
2Jursevskis, Miervaldis1*10013.0
3Eberhard, Maxime00*1113.0
4Taylor, Jack M.010*113.0
5Panton, George W.0100*.1.0
6Millar, Charles F.0000.*
Vancouver Chess Club; T.D. John A. McCharles


37th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 11-14 April 1952123456789
1Eberhard, Maxime*1½½111117.0
2Millar, Charles F.0*1½110115.5
3Jursevskis, Miervaldis½0*1101115.5
4Taylor, Jack M.½½0*011115.0
5Pratt, Maurice 0001*11115.0
6Saila, Tauno 00100*½113.5
7Panton, George W.01000½*½13.0
8Prentice, John G.000000½*½1.0
9Jacobson, A.0000000½*0.5
Vancouver Chess Club


1953 B.C. Championship
------------------------------------------------------
                          1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
------------------------------------------------------
1 Jack Taylor             *  .  =  .  .  .  .  .   5.0
2 Tauno Saila             .  *  .  .  .  .  0  .   5.0
3 Howard Ridout           =  .  *  .  .  0  .  .   4.5
4 Maurice Pratt           .  .  .  *  1  .  .  .   4.5
5 Miervaldis Jursevskis   .  .  .  0  *  .  .  .   4.0
6 Charles F. Millar       .  .  1  .  .  *  .  .
7 John G. Prentice        .  1  .  .  .  .  *  .
8 Axel Carlson            .  .  .  .  .  .  .  *
------------------------------------------------------
TD  John A. McCharles
The playoff match between Taylor and Saila was tied 1.0-1.0


1954 B.C. Championship

 1 Miervaldis Jursevskis   8.0-2.0
 2 Leo M. Duval            7.0
 3 Jack Taylor             7.0
 4 George Zerkowitz        7.0
 5 Howard Ridout           6.5
 6 John G. Prentice        5.0
 7 Frank May               4.0
 8 Axel Carlson            3.5
 9 Charles F. Millar       3.5
10 G. Kowalewski           2.5
11 E.B. Nelson             1.0

Vancouver Chess Club (1173 West Broadway), 16-19 April 1954


1955 B.C. Championship

 1 Miervaldis Jursevskis   8.5-0.5
 2 George Zerkowitz        7.5
 3 Leo M. Duval            6.0
 4 Jack Taylor             6.0
 5 Howard Ridout           5.0
 6 W.E. Frank Fillery      5.0
 7 Axel Carlson            3.0
 8 S. Prokop               2.5
 9 M.W. Brown              1.5
10 E. Nelson               0.0


1956 B.C. Championship

1  Miervaldis Jursevskis  6.5
2  Frank May              6.0
3  Eugene Butkov          4.5
4  Jack Kegel             4.5

(12 entries)
Vancouver Chess Club (1173 West Broadway), 30 March-2 April
TD John A. McCharles


1957 B.C. Championship
--------------------------------------------------------
                            1   2   3   4   5   6
--------------------------------------------------------
 1 Miervaldis Jursevskis    .  =10  .   .  + 2 + 8   5.5
 2 Howard Ridout            .   .   .   .  - 1 + 5   5.0
 3 Gustav Ackermann        4-2     W5
 4 Brian A. Potter        3=-2=
 5 Maurice Pratt          3=-2=    L3                  L2
 6 Axel Carlson            3-3
 7 Jack M.V. Patty         3-3
 8 Jack M. Taylor          3-3                         L1
 9 Knut Ludvigsen         2=-3=
10 Alfred Schulz          2=-3=        D1
11 Tibor Varga            2=-3=
12 Jan Prins               2-4
13 David M. Shiu           2-4
14 John Kegel              0-6

(6 round swiss)  TD John A. McCharles
50 moves in 2= hours
19-22 April (rounds 1+2, 3, 4+5, 6)


1958 B.C. Championship               4-7 April 1958
---------------------------------------------------
                       1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
---------------------------------------------------
1 Macskasy, Elod       *  0  1  1  1  1  1  1   6.0 
2 Patty, Jack          1  *  0  0  1  1  1  1   5.0 
3 Ridout, Howard       0  1  *  =  0  1  1  1   4.5
4 Kaltenecker, Joe     0  1  =  *  1  0  1  1   4.5
5 Ackermann, Gustav    0  0  1  0  *  1  1  1   4.0 
6 Schulz, Fred         0  0  0  1  0  *  1  1   3.0 
7 Prins, Jan           0  0  0  0  0  0  *  1   1.0 
8 Chornobay, William   0  0  0  0  0  0  0  *   0.0 
---------------------------------------------------
Nanaimo


1960 B.C. Championship               15-17 April
-----------------------------------------------
                      1  2  3  4  5  6  7
-----------------------------------------------
1 Macskasy, Elod      *  1  0  1  1  1  1   5.0 
2 Neufahrt, Gerhard   0  *  1  0  1  1  1   4.0 
3 Ackermann, Gustav   1  0  *  =  0  1  1   3.5
4 Pratt, Maurice      0  1  =  *  0  1  1   3.5
5 Beisheim, K.        0  0  1  1  *  0  1   3.0 
6 Gates, R.           0  0  0  0  1  *  0   1.0 
7 Kaltenecker, Joe    0  0  0  0  0  1  *   1.0 
-----------------------------------------------
City Chess Club, Van.       T.D. J.A. McCharles


1961 B.C. Championship                  31 March - 2 April
----------------------------------------------------------
                        1   2   3   4   5   6
----------------------------------------------------------
 1 Macskasy, Elod      2377  + 9 +10 + 2 + 4 + 6 + 7   6.0 
 2 Suttles, Duncan     1525  + 6 + 3 - 1 + 9 = 5 + 4   4.5
 3 Kaltenecker, Joe    1867  +10 - 2 + 7 - 6 = 4 + 8   3.5
 4 Veszely, Frank      1703  + 7 + 8 + 6 - 1 = 3 - 2   3.5
 5 Aykroyd, Colin D.   1990  + 8 - 6 +10 = 7 = 2 + 9   3.0 
 6 Rooza, Leonard      1776  - 2 + 5 - 4 + 3 - 1 +10   3.0 
 7 Shiu, David M.      1741  - 4 + 9 - 3 = 5 + 8 - 1   2.5
 8 Moser, George       1622  + 5 - 4 - 9 +10 - 7 - 3   2.0 
 9 Prins, Jan          1617  - 1 - 7 - 8 - 2 +10 - 5   1.0 
10 Sharpe, Mrs. A.     1606  - 3 - 1 - 5 - 8 - 9 - 6   0.0 
----------------------------------------------------------
City Chess Club, Vancouver          T.D. John A. McCharles


1962 B.C. Championship 20-23 April
-----------------------------------------------------------
 1 Macskasy, Elod      2377  W16 w 3 w 6 w 5 d 2 w 9 w 7 6.5 
 2 Suttles, Duncan     2041  W 8 L 6 w13 w 3 d 1 w 5 w 9 5.5
 3 Neufahrt, Gerhard   2009  w10 L 1 w 7 L 2 w12 w 8 w 6 5.0 
 4 Aykroyd, Colin D.   1833  L 6 D11 L15 D 7 w16 w13 w 5 4.0 
 5 Moenke, L.          1918  D11 W 7 W 9 L 1 W 6 L 2 L 4 3.5
 6 Potter, Brian A.    1879  W 4 W 2 L 1 D 9 L 5 W15 L 3 3.5
 7 Wilson, D.W.        1808  W15 L 5 L 3 D 4 W14 W12 L 1 3.5
 8 Rooza, Leonard A.   1778  L 2 W15 W12 D11 L 9 L 3 -   3.5
 9 Ackerman, Gustav    1786  W13 W12 L 5 D 6 W 8 L 1 L 2 3.5
10 Kaltenecker, Joe    1802  L 3 L14 W16 L12 W15 D11 W13 3.5
11 Cleeve, John F.     2095  D 5 D 4 D14 D 8 D13 D10 -   3.0 
12 Gates, R.           1778  W14 L 9 L 8 W10 L 3 L 7 W15 3.0 
13 Jursevskis, W.      2161  L 9 W16 L 2 W14 D11 L 4 L10 2.5
14 Wuntschek, Fred     1822  L12 W10 D11 L13 L 7 -   -   2.5
15 Rasmussen, Otto     1826  L 7 L 8 W 4 L16 L10 L 6 L12 1.0 
16 Sproson, A.W.       1923  L 1 L13 L10 W15 L 4 -   -   1.0 
-----------------------------------------------------------
West Vancouver Community Centre


1963 B.C. Championship

 1 Duncan Suttles       6.0-1.0
 2 Elod Macskasy        5.5
 3 Joe Kaltenecker      5.0
 4 Gerhard Neufahrt     5.0
 5 R. Gates             4.0
 6 Fred Wuntschek       4.0
 7 Alfred Schulz        3.5
 8 L. Vitanyi           3.0
 9 Colin D. Aykroyd     2.0
10 Brian Potter         2.0
11 L. Sarakanas         1.5
12 Nicholas Savchenko   0.5

7 round swiss


1964 B.C. Championship

1  Fred Wuntschek          4.5-0.5
2  Colin D. Aykroyd        4.0
3  Joe Kaltenecker         4.0
4  L. Vitanyi              4.0
5  R. Gates                3.5
6  Frank Veszely           3.5
7  Gustav Ackerman         3.5
8  Brian Potter            3.0
9  E. Seiber               2.0
10 Jan Prins               1.5
11 Dr. William Chornobay   1.5

TD John A. McCharles


1965 B.C. Championship                     16-18 April
------------------------------------------------------
                          1   2   3   4   5   6
------------------------------------------------------
 1 Potter, Brian         =18 +12 + 9 +13 + 5 = 2   5.0 
 2 Kerr, Ray             + 6 + 3 +13 = 5 = 4 = 1   4.5
 3 Aykroyd, Colin D.     + 7 - 2 +15 = 6 +11 + 5   4.5
 4 Veszely, Frank        +19 -11 +12 +10 = 2 = 6   4.0 
 5 Macskasy, Elod        + 9 + 8 +11 = 2 - 1 - 3   3.5
 6 Zuk, Robert           - 2 + 7 +20 = 3 = 8 = 4   3.5
 7 Hill, Alan            - 3 - 6 +19 +14 +13 = 8   3.5
 8 Kaltenecker, Joseph   +16 - 5 +18 =11 = 6 = 7   3.5
 9 Fischbach, Harry      - 5 =16 - 1 +19 bye +12   3.5
10 Vitanyi, Leslie       -20 +17 =14 - 4 =16 +11   3.5
11 Pedlar, Stan          +15 + 4 - 5 = 8 - 3 -10   2.5
12 Melchior, Harold      =14 - 1 - 4 +18 +15 - 9   2.5
13 Wilson, D.            +17 +20 - 2 - 1 - 7 =16   2.5
14 Taylor, Jack M.       =12 =18 =10 - 7 +17  -    2.5
15 Ackermann, Gustav     -11 +19 - 3 =17 -12 +18   2.5
16 Kahn, Larry           - 8 = 9 -17 +20 -10 =13   2.0 
17 McPherson, Gordon     -13 -10 +16 =15 -14 =19   2.0 
18 Cummings, Roy         = 1 =14 - 8 -12 =19 -15   1.5
19 West, Larry           - 4 -15 - 7 - 9 =18 =17   1.0 
20 Wuntschek, Fred       +10 -13 - 6 -16  -   -    1.0 
------------------------------------------------------
Academy of the Arts, Vancouver     T.D. J.A. McCharles

51st B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 8-10 April 19661234567
1Suttles, Duncan2264W33W15W29D 2W 9W 5D 36.0
2Zuk, Robert1986W38W45W 6D 1D14D 4W 55.5
3Aykroyd, Colin1953W27W18W12 L5W 8W14D 15.5
4Macskasy, Elod2278W40W22L 5W17W29D 2W 95.5
5Veszely, Frank1910W24W31W 4W 3W10L 1L 25.0
6Cummings, Roy1667W43W13L 2L14W39W29W175.0
7Payne, T1550L 9W44W26W16D15W11D135.0
8West, Larry1702L16W28W45W13L 3W21W145.0
9Panayotu, A2068W 7D11W23W22L 1W10L 44.5
10Taylor, Jack M.1923W34W30D20W11L 5L 9W164.5
11Jaeger, M.1672W44D 9W33L10W12 L7W224.5
12Graham, K1853W25W46L 3D15L11W23W204.5
13Potter, Brian1945W19L 6W27L 8W33W18D 74.5
14Rasmussen, Otto1866D30W34W21W 6D 2L 3L 84.0
15Zarrins, A1783W42L 1W19D12D 7W30L 04.0
16Seedhouse, Ed1766W 8L29W32L7W31W24L104.0
17Kindret, Mike1744W36L23W25L 4W34W19L 64.0
18Williams, B1676W39L 3W47L21W25L13W304.0
19Wiebe, R1600L13W43L15W45W20L17W294.0
20Shardy, Z1702W32D26D10D23L19W36L123.5
21Kaltenecker, Joseph1947D23W36L14W18D30L 8D273.5
22Hill, Alan1824W37L 4X24L 9D23W32L113.5
23Miller, W1581D21W17L 9D20D22L12W373.5
24Schick-Ferber1559L 5W35F22W46D32L16W383.5
25Neufeld, E1439L12W40L17W26L18W39D323.5
26Syrnick, Z1708D35D20L 7L25W41W34D283.5
27Crookes, Wayne1615L 3W39L13L 0W43W33D213.5
28Macey, J1491L29L 8W41L30W47X31D263.5
29Vitanyi, Leslie1877W28W16L 1W31L 4L 6L193.0
30Eldridge, Robert1462D14L10W38W28D21L15L183.0
31Haas, P1651W41L 5W46L29L16F28W363.0
32McPherson, Gordon1701L20W42L16W40D24L22D253.0
33Lewis, C1603L 1W37L11W43L13L27W423.0
34Forbes, N1559L10L14W35W47L17L26W443.0
35Schapiro, D1480D26L24L34D38L36X45W403.0
36Borowski, N1628L17L21D40W44W35L20L312.5
37Jamison, H1306L22L33W44L39W46D38L232.5
38Kaye, R1608L 2D41L30D35X45D37L242.5
39Buckberry, Robert1342L18L27W42W37L 6L25L432.0
40Hamilton, J1635L 4L25D36L32D42W47L352.0
41Nelson, E1513L31D38L28D42L26L44W472.0
42Hansen, E1378L15L32L39D41D40W43L332.0
43Darlington, P1306L 6L19W 0L33L27L42W392.0
44Abolash, E1735L11L7L37L36W 0W41L342.0
45Lee, T1790W47L 2L 8L19F38F35L 01.0
46Horvath, J1105W 0L12L31L24L37L 0L 01.0
47Sandhaus, A1210L45W 0L18L34L28L40L411.0
City Chess Club
Source: ratings crosstable, LAC


1967 B.C. Championship                    24-26 March
-----------------------------------------------------
                         1   2   3   4   5   6
-----------------------------------------------------
 1 Aykroyd, Colin D.    +11 + 3 +16 + 9 + 4 - 2   5.0 
 2 Macskasy, Elod       +14 + 8 + 7 - 4 + 6 + 1   5.0 
 3 Hill, Alan           = 7 - 1 +23 +20 + 9 + 4   4.5
 4 Ackerman, Gustav     + 6 +17 +10 + 2 - 1 - 3   4.0 
 5 Kerr, Ray            =23 +20 = 8 - 6 +14 +10   4.0   
 6 Biyiasas, Peter      - 4 +14 +18 + 5 - 2 = 8   3.5
 7 Crookes, Wayne       = 3 +11 - 2 +16 -10 +18   3.5
 8 Hladek, David        +19 - 2 = 5 =17 +13 = 6   3.5
 9 Potoma, Michael      +21 =16 +12 - 1 - 3 +15   3.5
10 Krzyzowski, Ernest   +15 +18 - 4 =13 + 7 - 5   3.5
11 Kindret, Michael     - 1 - 7 +15 +23 +18 =13   3.5
12 Zuk, William E.      -20 +23 - 9 =15 +19 +17   3.5
13 Lane, Alan           -16 +19 +17 =10 - 8 =11   3.0 
14 Cummings, R.         - 2 - 6 +24 +22 - 5 +21   3.0 
15 Brunnhofer, F.       -10 +24 -11 =12 +16 - 9   2.5
16 Kaye, R.             +13 = 9 - 1 - 7 -15 +22   2.5
17 Knott, A.            +22 - 4 -13 = 8 +20 -12   2.5
18 Rasmussen, Otto      +24 -10 - 6 +19 -11 - 7   2.0 
19 Scoones, Daniel      - 8 -13 +21 -18 -12 +23   2.0 
20 Melchior, H.         +12 - 5 +22 - 3 -17 -24   2.0 
21 Payne, T.            - 9 -22 -19 +24 +23 -14   2.0 
22 Middleton, T.        -17 +21 -20 -14 +24 -16   2.0 
23 Arden, B.            = 5 -12 - 3 -11 -21 -19   0.5 
24 Chornobay, William   -18 -15 -14 -21 -22 -20   0.0 
-----------------------------------------------------
North Vancouver Community Centre


1968 B.C. Championship

Double round-robin between Suttles, Macskasy, Biyiasas, A. Zaredic,
Hill and Harper (qualifiers from Vancouver chp., BC Closed, BC Open
and Vancouver Island Open?)


1969 B.C. Championship    
----------------------------------------------------
                        1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
----------------------------------------------------
1 Biyiasas, Peter       *  0  1  1  0  1  1  1   5.0
2 Ludgate, Alan (IRL)   1  *  0  =  =  1  1  1   5.0
3 Kerr, Ray             0  1  *  =  =  1  1  1   5.0
4 Berry, Jonathan       0  =  =  *  1  =  1  1   4.5
5 Zuk, Robert D.        1  =  =  0  *  =  1  1   4.5
6 Hill, Alan            0  0  0  =  =  *  =  1   2.5
7 Schulz, Alfred        0  0  0  0  0  =  *  1   1.5
8 Collier, Richard      0  0  0  0  0  0  0  *   0.0
----------------------------------------------------

Playoff matches: Peter Biyiasas 1.5-0.5 Alan Ludgate (Kerr declined to play)
                 Jonathan Berry 1.5-0.5 Bob Zuk


1970 B.C. Championship
---------------------------------------------------     
                     1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9
---------------------------------------------------
1 Zuk, Robert        *  =  1  0  1  1  1  1  =   6 
2 Biyiasas, Peter    =  *  =  1  1  =  1  0  =   5 
3 Zaradic, Anthony   0  =  *  =  1  1  0  1  1   5 
4 Suttles, Duncan    1  0  =  *  =  0  =  1  1   4=
5 Macskasy, Elod     0  0  0  =  *  1  1  =  1   4 
6 Kerr, Ray          0  =  0  1  0  *  =  1  =   3=
7 Pakosta, Stan      0  0  1  =  0  =  *  0  1   3 
8 Lee, John          0  1  0  0  =  0  1  *  0   2=
9 Berry, Jonathan    =  =  0  0  0  =  0  1  *   2=
---------------------------------------------------


1971 B.C. Championship                 21-24 May
------------------------------------------------
                    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
------------------------------------------------
1 Biyiasas, Peter   *  =  1  1  1  0  1  1   5.5
2 Zuk, Robert       =  *  0  1  1  =  1  1   5.0
3 Kerr, Ray         0  1  *  =  =  =  =  1   4.0
4 Macskasy, Elod    0  0  =  *  1  0  1  1   3.5
5 Crooks, Wayne     0  0  =  0  *  1  1  1   2.0
6 Harper, Bruce     1  =  =  1  0  *  0  0   3.5
7 Satanove, Harry   0  0  =  0  0  1  *  =   2.5
8 Banks, Derek      0  0  0  0  0  1  =  *   1.5
------------------------------------------------
SFU


1972 B.C. Championship         19-22 May 1972
---------------------------------------------
                    1  2  3  4  5  6  7
---------------------------------------------
1 Biyiasas, Peter   *  =  1  =  =  1  1   4.5
2 Harper, Bruce     =  *  =  1  =  =  1   4.0
3 Berry, Jonathan   0  =  *  1  =  1  1   4.0
4 Zuk, Robert D.    =  0  0  *  1  1  1   3.5
5 Macskasy, Elod    =  =  =  0  *  =  0   2.0
6 Hill, Alan        0  =  0  0  =  *  =   1.5
7 Pakosta, Stan     0  0  0  0  1  =  *   1.5
8 Kerr, Ray         Withdrew due to illness
---------------------------------------------
Round 1 held at SFU and Alan Hill's house, thereafter at UBC


1973 B.C. Championship

Preliminaries (Easter weekend, International House, UBC)

SECTION A

1  Bruce Harper     xx  1=  1F   3=
2  Dave Shapero     0=  xx  =1   2
3  Brian Williams   0F  =0  xx   =
4  Ray Kerr         Withdrew


SECTION B

1  John Lee         xx  11  =1  11   5=
2  David Powell     00  xx  11  11   4
3  Peter Danenhower =0  00  xx  1=   2
4  Chris Jones      00  00  0=  xx   =


SECTION C

1  Jonathan Berry   xx  ==  11  11   5
2  Robert Chow      ==  xx  1=  11   4
3  Wayne Crookes    00  0=  xx  11   2=
4  Alex Wood        00  00  00  xx   0


SECTION D

1  Brian McLaren    xx  10  11  11   5
2  Stan Pakosta     01  xx  =1  11   4=
3  Alan Hill        00  =0  xx  10   1=
4  Earl Jewitt      00  00  01  xx   1


Championship

1 Bruce Harper
Stan Pakosta
John Lee
Brian McLaren

Jonathan Berry declined to play

double RR, Nanaimo Regional Library, Saturday-Monday
1st weekend of May


1974 B.C. Championship
-----------------------------------------------
                   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
-----------------------------------------------
1 Elod Macskasy    *  0  =  +  +  1  1  +   5.5
2 Joseph Oszvald   1  *  =  =  =  =  +  +   5.0
3 Jonathan Berry   =  =  *  =  =  -  -  1   3.0
4 Bruce Harper     -  =  =  *  =  -  =  1   3.0
5 Alan Hill        -  =  =  =  *  =  =  -   2.5
6 Bob Zuk          0  =  -  -  =  *  =  =   2.0
7 Ben Kruger       0  -  -  =  =  =  *  =   2.0
8 Ken Morton       -  -  0  0  -  =  =  *   1.0
-----------------------------------------------

In Round 5 Macskasy forfeited against Morton, the game was ordered
replayed, and players 3-8 withdrew in protest.

Vancouver Closed

1 Jonathan Berry
2 Bruce Harper

Playoff

1  Joseph Oszvald   xxxx  101=  1101   5=
2  Elod Macskasy    010=  xxxx  1=11   5
3  Jonathan Berry   0010  0=00  xxxx   1=


1975 B.C. Championship
-------------------------------------------------------
                     1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  0
-------------------------------------------------------
 1 Bruce Harper      *  1  0  =  =  1  =  1  1  1   6.0
 2 Robert Chow       0  *  =  1  =  =  1  =  1  1   6.0
 3 Bob Zuk           1  =  *  1  0  1  =  0  0  1   5.0
 4 Alan Hill         =  0  0  *  1  1  1  1  =  0   5.0
 5 Elod Macskasy     =  =  1  0  *  0  =  1  1  =   5.0
 6 Joseph Oszvald    0  =  0  0  1  *  1  1  0  1   4.5
 7 Brian McLaren     =  0  =  0  =  0  *  1  1  1   4.5
 8 Rick Ziegler      0  =  1  0  0  0  0  *  1  1   3.5
 9 Gordon Taylor     0  0  1  =  0  1  0  0  *  =   3.0
10 Nigel Fullbrook   =  0  0  1  =  0  0  0  =  *   2.5
-------------------------------------------------------

Monte Cristo Cafe (Vancouver), 3-4?, 10-11 May
(10 player round-robin)

Playoff match Bruce Harper 1.5-1.5 Robert Chow,
Harper awarded title because he beat Chow in RR


1976 B.C. Championship

 1 Joseph Oszvald   5.5
 2 Bruce Harper     5.5
 3 Robert Chow      5.0
 4 Nigel Fullbrook  4.5
 5 Gordon Taylor    4.0
 6 Dan Scoones      3.5
 7 Paul Brown       3.5
 8 Ben Kruger       3.0
 9 Jeff Reeve       3.0
10 Alan Hill        3.0
11 Tim Schober      3.0
12 Terry Wong       2.5
13 Harold Brown     2.0
14 Terry McKay      1.0

Sunset Community Centre, 404 East 51st, Vancouver
1-2, 8-9 May
(7 round swiss)


1977 B.C. Championship                         21-23 May
--------------------------------------------------------
                            1   2   3   4   5   6
--------------------------------------------------------
 1 Taylor, Gordon    2141  = 5 = 6 + 8 + 3 + 7 = 2   4.5
 2 Scoones, Daniel   2061  +11 = 7 = 3 + 9 + 6 = 1   4.5
 3 McLaren, Brian    2061  +12 + 4 = 2 - 1 = 5 +10   4.0
 4 Macskasy, Elod    2183  = 8 - 3 +12 = 7 + 9 + 6   4.0
 5 Vigier, Gerry     1913  = 1 = 9 +10 - 6 = 3 +11   3.5
 6 Chow, Robert      2178  + 9 = 1 = 7 + 5 - 2 - 4   3.0
 7 Harper, Bruce     2317  +10 = 2 = 6 = 4 - 1  -    2.5
 8 Brown, Harold     1954  = 4 -10 - 1 +12 =11 = 9   2.5
 9 Reeve, Jeff       1938  - 6 = 5 +11 - 2 - 4 = 8   2.0
10 Storey, Carl      1971  - 7 + 8 - 5 =11 =12 - 3   2.0
11 Forbes, Gerry     1721  - 2 =12 - 9 =10 = 8 - 5   1.5
12 Anderson, Jon     1766  - 3 =11 - 4 - 8 =10  =    1.5
--------------------------------------------------------
Kerrisdale Community Centre


1978

1 Bruce Harper    4.5/6
2 Alan Hill       4.5
Robert Chow (withdrew after 2nd? round)
Elod Macskasy     3.5
Gerry Vigier

Multicultural Centre, 1254 West 7th
Two weekends, before 23 June

Playoff match, Bruce Harper 3.0-2.0 Alan Hill
before 21 July


64th B.C. Championship

June 23-25 197912345
1Taylor, Gordon2181*011½2.5
2Greben, Jan22411*1002.0
3Reeve, Jeff206700*112.0
4Vigier, Gerry2028010*12.0
5Scoones, Daniel2090½100*1.5


65th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 30 August - 1 September 19801234
1Harper, Bruce2344* *1 10 ½1 ½4.0
2Storey, Carl21830 0* *1 11 03.0
3Reeve, Jeff22811 ½0 0* *0 12.5
4Taylor, Gordon22710 ½0 11 0* *2.5
UBC; T.D. Robert North
Average rating 2270


66th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 17-20 April 198112345678
1Taylor, Gordon2258*1½½11½15.5
2McLaren, Brian21810*01111½4.5
3Reeve, Jeff2306½1*½0½½14.0
4Zuk, Robert D.2276½0½*011½3.5
5Moore, Harry21710011*0½13.5
6Storey, Carl220400½01*½13.0
7Skulsky, Ian2136½0½0½½*02.0
8Morgan, Scott20530½0½001*2.0
Henry Angus Building, UBC; T.D. Yves Farges
Average rating 2198


67th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 1-4 July 198212345678
1Taylor, Gordon2317*½½111116.0
2Harper, Bruce2355½*11½½1½5.0
3Skulsky, Ian1976½0*½0½113.5
4Brown, Harold216400½*11013.5
5Reeve, Jeff22490½10*01½3.0
6Forbes, Gerry20820½½01*013.0
7Brown, Paul2132000101*½2.5
8Morin, Glenn21760½00½0½*1.5
UBC; T.D. Nigel Fullbrook
Average rating 2181


68th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 29 July - 1 August 198312345678
1Taylor, Gordon2319*1½1½1½15.5
2Fullbrook, Nigel21990*½11½115.0
3Zuk, Robert D.2325½½*½1½1½4.5
4Skulsky, Ian205700½*½½113.5
5Brown, Paul2109½00½*1013.0
6Scoones, Dan21650½½½0*½13.0
7Szabo, Alexander, Jr.1989½0001½*02.0
8O'Donnell, Tom212300½0001*1.5
UBC; T.D. Henry Chiu
Average rating 2161


69th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 20-29 April 19841234567890
1Scoones, Daniel2158*½111110117.5
2Zuk, Robert D.2328½*1½1½11117.5
3Johnson, Tyler199400*1111½½½5.5
4Fullbrook, Nigel21780½0*0111½15.0
5Berrocoso, Tony20280001*101115.0
6Brown, Paul21430½000*111½4.0
7Kruger, Benjamin R.1958000010*1½13.5
8Lee, John206410½0000*1½3.0
9Burke, Paul198600½½00½0*½2.0
10Forbes, Gerry199200½00½0½½*2.0
UBC; T.D.s Jose Lam and Henry Chiu
Average rating 2081
The playoff match to decide the B.C. representative to the Canadian Zonal was won by Zuk 2.5-1.5


70th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 29 March - 8 April 19851234567890
1Fullbrook, Nigel2212*1½101½11-6.0
2Kort, Wayne20200*111½-0½-4.0
3Chang, John2137½0*½½½-½1½4.0
4Chow, Robert217600½*1½-11-4.0
5Pascuzzi, Tony211510½0*0011-3.5
6Forbes, Gerry20500½½½1*010-3.5
7Zuk, Robert D.2317½---11*---2.5
8Brown, Harold220701½000-*1-2.5
9Cabanas, Francisco21050½0001-0*12.5
10Kruger, Benjamin R.1982--½-----0*0.5
Vancouver; T.D. Henry Chiu
Average rating 2132


71st B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 28 December 1985 - 5 January 19861234567890
1Chow, Robert2273*½½1½0111-5.5
2Ross, David2283½*½½½11½1-5.5
3Kuznecov, Alex2245½½*½1110½-5.0
4Zuk, Robert D.23100½½*½½1½1½4.5
5Storey, Carl2231½½0½*½011-4.0
6Joyner, Lionel B.2340100½½*101-4.0
7McLaren, Brian2204000010*11-3.0
8Brown, Paul22830½1½010*003.0
9Forbes, Gerry217700½00001*-1.5
10O'Donnell, Tom2302---½---1-*1.5
UBC; T.D.s Henry Chiu and Jeremy Crowhurst
Average rating 2261 (excluding O'Donnell, who withdrew due to illness)
Ross won the playoff match 2.0-1.0


72nd B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 27 December 1986 - 4 January 19871234567890
1Ross, David2340*1110½11117.5
2Fullbrook, Nigel23510*011011116.0
3Berry, Jonathan235401*½1½01116.0
4O'Donnell, Tom237300½*1111½½5.5
5Moore, Harry21641000*110115.0
6Morin, Glenn2178½1½00*10014.0
7Macskasy, Elod2198001000*1114.0
8Joyner, Lionel B.23200000110*½13.5
9Skulsky, Ian2181000½010½*13.0
10Forbes, Gerry2172000½00000*0.5
Vancouver; T.D.s Henry Chiu and Jeremy Crowhurst
Average rating 2263


73rd B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 26 December 1987 - 3 January 19881234567890
1O'Donnell, Tom2480*½½½½½11116.5
2McLaren, Brian2203½*½1011½½16.0
3Macskasy, Elod2228½½*½1½½1½16.0
4Joyner, Lionel B.2178½0½*1½10115.5
5Fullbrook, Nigel2326½100*1½½115.5
6Fulker, Chris P.2148½0½½0*110½4.0
7Burke, Paul207400½0½0*0113.0
8Spears, Nicholas21940½01½01*003.0
9Neufahrt, Gerhard22760½½00101*03.0
10Forbes, Gerry221100000½011*2.5
YMCA; T.D.s Francisco Cabanas and Henry Chiu
Average rating 2232


74th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 26 December 1988 - 2 January 19891234567890
1Basanta, Gary2323*½110½11117.0
2Fullbrook, Nigel2302½*010111116.5
3Storey, Carl223301*101½½116.0
4Macskasy, Elod2251000*11½1115.5
5Joyner, Lionel B.22941110*0110½5.5
6Brown, Paul2300½0001*11115.5
7Burke, Paul213100½½00*½113.5
8Kruger, Benjamin R.203000½000½*113.0
9Neufahrt, Gerhard218100001000*½1.5
10Taylor, Nicholas19040000½000½*1.0
UBC; T.D.s Henry Chiu and Jason Feng
Average rating 2195


75th B.C. Championship

Victoria, 29 December 1989 - 1 January 199012345678
1Moore, Harry2337*11½½½115.5
2McLaren, Brian23000*1101½14.5
3Skulsky, Ian221100*11½½14.0
4Scoones, Dan2251½00*½1114.0
5Morin, Glenn2263½10½*½½14.0
6Herder, David A.2110½0½0½*113.5
7Brown, Harold22920½½0½0*½2.0
8Lee, Mau-Seng2082000000½*0.5
Victoria; T.D. Lynn Stringer
Average rating 2231


76th B.C. Championship

Victoria, 29 December 1990 - 1 January 199112345678
1Basanta, Gary2324*101½½115.0
2Spears, Nicholas21950*1½10114.5
3Scoones, Dan229410*01½114.5
4Berry, Jonathan23960½1*½1014.0
5McLaren, Brian2255½00½*11½3.5
6Badii, Maziar2206½1½00*103.0
7Fullbrook, Nigel2326000100*12.0
8Cabanas, Francisco21100000½10*1.5
Victoria; T.D. Lynn Stringer
Average rating 2263


77th B.C. Championship

New Westminster, 2-5 January 199212345678
1Basanta, Gary2368*½1111116.5
2Berry, Jonathan2379½*½111½15.5
3Fuentebella, Mayo22780½*11½115.0
4Herder, David A.2226000*½11½3.0
5Burke, Paul2269000½*½113.0
6Gladu, Pierre224700½0½*1½2.5
7Cabanas, Francisco21140½0000*11.5
8Storey, Carl2216000½0½0*1.0
Douglas College, New Westminster; T.D. Bob Holmes
Average rating 2262 (ratings taken from February 1992 issue of En Passant)


78th B.C. Championship

New Westminster, 2-5 January 199312345678
1Basanta, Gary2398*½1101115.5
2Berry, Jonathan2401½*½011115.0
3Piasetski, Leon24290½*011114.5
4Storey, Carl2216011*½0013.5
5Neufahrt, Gerhard2182100½*10½3.0
6Moore, Harry234300010*113.0
7Fullbrook, Nigel2231000110*02.0
8Oszvald, Joe22140000½01*1.5
Douglas College
Average rating 2302 (ratings taken from February 1993 issue of En Passant)


79th B.C. Championship

Victoria, 28-31 December 199312345678
1Berry, Jonathan2400*½½11½115.5
2Herder, Daivd A.2223½*1½01115.0
3Moore, Harry2347½0*1½½114.5
4Cabanas, Francisco21720½0*11114.5
5Storey, Carl227501½0*1½14.0
6Poitras, Luc2265½0½00*1½2.5
7Moore, David21200000½0*11.5
8Constantin, Lungo213200000½0*0.5
Victoria; T.D. Lynn Stringer
Average rating 2242


80th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 14-17 April 199512345678
1Teplitsky, Yan2345*½1½½1115.5
2Milat, Marcel2246½*1½½1½15.0
3Storey, Carl229100*1½1114.5
4Herder, David A.2253½½0*1½114.5
5Basanta, Gary2343½½½0*0113.5
6Poitras, Luc2192000½1*½02.0
7Kanani, Saif23010½000½*12.0
8Brewster, Robert D.20510000010*1.0
Sandman Hotel
Average rating 2253 (ratings taken from various issues of En Passant)


81st B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 5-8 April 199612345678
1Teplitsky, Yan2508*½½1½1½15.0
2Herder, David A.2301½*½½½½114.5
3Skulsky, Ian2198½½*01½114.5
4Lee, Jack21950½1*0½114.0
5Hallam, John2308½½01*0½13.5
6Moore, Harry22690½½½1*013.5
7Niksic, John2224½000½1*½2.5
8Higgs, Ian1982000000½*0.5
Vancouver Bridge Centre
Average rating 2248 (ratings taken from April 1996 issue of En Passant)


82nd B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 11-14 June 199712345678
1Milicevic, Dragoljub2246*01111116.0
2Fuentebella, Mayo22501*111½½16.0
3Wright, Stephen218300*1011½3.5
4Ferguson, Jim2217000*111½3.5
5Neufahrt, Gerhard21980010*0113.0
6Wu, Howard21080½001*012.5
7Seid, Hee21740½0001*½2.0
8Kostadinov, George226100½½00½*1.5
Vancouver Bridge Centre; T.D. Lynn Stringer
Average rating 2205


83rd B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 9-13 April 199812345678
1Basanta, Gary2376*1½1½1116.0
2Kostadinov, George22450*1110115.0
3Milicevic, Dragoljub2337½0*111½15.0
4Afrah, Navid2134000*11½13.5
5Poitras, Luc2226½000*1113.5
6Ferguson, Jim229201000*113.0
7Hallam, John227600½½00*12.0
8Taylor, Nicholas18380000000*0.0
Vancouver Bridge Centre; T.D. Mark Barnes
Average rating 2215


84th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 1-5 April 19991234567890
1Milat, Marcel2347*10½111½117.0
2Davies, Alex21430*1½1111106.5
3Yoos, John C.241810*1111½½½6.5
4Zuk, Robert D.2296½½0*1½½½½15.0
5Milicevic, Dragoljub23350000*1½11½4.0
6Niksic, John2150000½0*01113.5
7Ferguson, Jim2219000½½1*½013.5
8Sokourinski, Sergei2286½0½½00½*1½3.5
9Martinovsky, Ian226100½½0010*13.0
10Hallam, John229601½0½00½0*2.5
Vancouver Bridge Centre; T.D. Mark Barnes
Average rating 2275


85th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 20-24 April 20001234567890
1Milicevic, Dragoljub2324*½011½½1116.5
2Berry, Jonathan2366½*01½½11116.5
3Wright, Stephen222311*0½½½½116.0
4Yoos, Jack2460001*11½11½6.0
5Sokourinski, Sergei22440½½0*½½½1½4.0
6Zuk, Robert D.2276½½½0½*½½½½4.0
7Herder, David A.2288½0½½½½*01½4.0
8Poitras, Luc218500½0½½1*0½3.0
9Pechisker, Alfred216500000½01*12.5
10Jiganchine, Roman2207000½½½½½0*2.5
Vancouver Bridge Centre; T.D. Mark Barnes
Average rating 2274


86th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 12-16 April 20011234567890
1Milicevic, Dragoljub2334*1½01111½17.0
2Jiganchine, Roman21980*½1½11½116.5
3Sokourinski, Sergei2235½½*½½½11116.5
4Berry, Jonathan 238610½*1½01116.0
5Davies, Alex22600½½0*½11½15.0
6Fullbrook, Nigel228700½½½*½½114.5
7Niksic, John203400010½*1103.5
8Storey, Carl22980½000½0*1½2.5
9Seid, Hee2157½000½000*12.0
10Neufahrt, Gerhard21100000001½0*1.5
Vancouver Bridge Centre; T.D. Lynn Stringer
Average rating 2230

87th B.C. Championship

Victoria, 11-14 October 20021234567
1Moore, Harry2266W14W10W 6D 2W 5D 9D 45.5
2Scoones, Dan2295W 3W 9W 7D 1W11L 4D 55.0
3Stanford, Mike2155L 2D 4W14D 8W12W11D 74.5
4Yoos, Jack2437L 9D 3D10W13W 6W 2D 14.5
5Bouvier, Jesse2005W11L 7W 8W10L 1D 6D 24.0
6Ferguson, Jim2197W12W 8L 1D 9L 4D 5W144.0
7Milicevic, Dragoljub2251W15W 5L 2L11D 9W13D 34.0
8Berry, Jonathan2356W13L 6L 5D 3D10W12W 94.0
9Beqo, Besnik2198W 4L 2W13D 6D 7D 1L 83.5
10Aquino, Manfrei1997W 0L 1D 4L 5D 8L14W113.0
11Kostadinov, Georgi2210L 5W14W12W 7L 2L 3L103.0
12Mandic, Slaven2051L 6W 0L11D14L 3L 8W132.5
13Wu, Howard2176L 8W15L 9L 4W14L 7L122.0
14Schuetzhold, Ralf2153L 1L11L 3D12L13W10L 61.5
15Sladek, Vaclav2117L 7L13W 0L 0L 0L 0L 01.0
University of Victoria; T.D. Lynn Stringer
Average rating 2191

88th B.C. Championship

Victoria, 10-13 October 20031234567
1Yoos, Jack2425W10D 6D 4W 3D 2W 9W 55.5
2Meng, Fanhao2256W12W 7W 3D 4D 1D 5D 85.0
3Tegzes, Laszlo2184W11W 8L 2L 1W 6W 4W 75.0
4Stanford, Mike2200W15W13D 1D 2W 7L 3D 94.5
5Moore, Harry2275L 6D 9W12W10W 8D 2L 14.0
6Bouvier, Jesse2140W 5D 1L 8D 9L 3W 0W124.0
7Davies, Lucas2089W14L 2W11W 8L 4W10L 34.0
8Berry, Jonathan2331W 9L 3W 6L 7L 5W13D 23.5
9Milicevic, Dragoljub2175L 8D 5W15D 6W14L 1D 43.5
10Beqo, Besnik2170L 1W15D13L 5W11L 7W 03.5
11Goutor, Valentina1958L 3W 0L 7D12L10W14D133.0
12Yip, Michael2129L 2D14L 5D11W 0W15L 63.0
13Davies, Noam1903W 0L 4D10L14W15L 8D113.0
14Wu, Howard2208L 7D12D 0W13L 9L11W153.0
15Aquino, Manfrei1995L 4L10L 9W 0L13L12L141.0
University of Victoria; T.D. Lynn Stringer
Average rating 2163


89th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 9-12 April 200412345678
1Yoos, Jack2432*½1½11116.0
2Stanford, Mike2176½*½0½1½14.0
3Wu, Howard21820½*10½114.0
4Meng, Fanhao2296½10*01½½3.5
5Tegzes, Laszlo22040½11*00½3.0
6McLaren, Brian228400½01*1½3.0
7Milicevic, Dragoljub22110½0½10*13.0
8Fullbrook, Nigel2200000½½½0*1.5
Vancouver Bridge Centre; T.D.s Lynn Stringer and Stephen Wright
Average rating 2248


90th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 7-10 October 200512345678
1Yoos, Jack2427*0½111115.5
2Pechisker, Alfred22441*½0½½114.5
3Davies, Lucas2174½½*½0½114.0
4McLaren, Brian223001½*½½½14.0
5Wright, Stephen21180½1½*0½13.5
6Tegzes, Laszlo20950½½½1*0½3.0
7Berry, Jonathan2327000½½1*13.0
8Phonchiangkwong, Sumon Chai190700000½0*0.5
Hebb Building, UBC
Average rating 2190


91st B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 6-9 October 200612345678
1Wu, Howard2186*½11½0½14.5
2McLaren, Brian2220½*½½½11½4.5
3Berry, Jonathan22950½*½1½114.5
4Milicevic, Dragoljub21180½½*½1½½3.5
5Pechisker, Alfred2278½½0½*1½½3.5
6Davies, Lucas217810½00*½½2.5
7Jiang, Louie2090½00½½½*½2.5
8Patterson, Roger21650½0½½½½*2.5
Vancouver Bridge Centre
Average rating 2191


92nd B.C. Championship

Victoria, 6-9 April 200712345678
1McLaren, Brian2244*½1½½1½15.0
2Wu, Howard2225½*0½½1114.5
3Moore, Harry230001*1½01½4.0
4Patterson, Roger2265½½0*½½1½3.5
5Scoones, Dan2281½½½½*0½13.5
6Pechisker, Alfred2293001½1*0½3.0
7Berry, Jonathan2305½000½1*13.0
8Jiang, Louie224500½½0½0*1.5
Grand Pacific Hotel
Average rating 2270


93rd B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 10-13 October 200812345678
1Berry, Jonathan2279*1½½1½115.5
2Pechisker, Alfred22550*½1111½5.0
3Patterson, Roger2243½½*10½½½3.5
4Jiganchine, Roman2231½00*11013.5
5MacKay, Ian24100010*1½13.5
6Davies, Lucas2239½0½00*113.0
7Wu, Howard224000½1½0*02.0
8McLaren, Brian22690½½0001*2.0
Vancouver Bridge Centre
Average rating 2271


94th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 9-12 October 200912345678
1Yoos, Jack2438*½½1½1115.5
2Milicevic, Dragoljub2212½*½½11½15.0
3Davies, Lucas2238½½*½½½½½3.5
4Jiganchine, Roman22510½½*1½½½3.5
5Pechisker, Alfred2284½0½0*½113.5
6McLaren, Brian221700½½½*½13.0
7Sohal, Tanraj S.21100½½½0½*½2.5
8Wu, Howard224400½½00½*1.5
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre, UBC
Average rating 2249


95th B.C. Championship

Victoria, 8-11 October 201012345678
1Yoos, Jack2466*11½½½1½5.0
2Gansvind, Valeriya I.23210*1½1½1½4.5
3Wu, Howard216700*½½1114.0
4Sohal, Tanraj S.2130½½½*½0½13.5
5McLaren, Brian2203½0½½*½½13.5
6Kyriakides, Savvas2072½½01½*0½3.0
7Patterson, Roger2154000½½1*½2.5
8Steininger, Gavin2130½½000½½*2.0
Howard Johnson Hotel (Elk Lake Drive)
Average rating 2205


96th B.C. Championship

Burnaby, 7-10 October 201112345678
1Doroshenko, Maxim2542*1½½½1115.5
2Laceste, Loren21580*11½1115.5
3Gansvind, Valeriya I.2308½0*½½½114.0
4Sohal, Tanraj S.2186½0½*½½114.0
5Yoos, Jack2417½½½½*0½13.5
6Pechisker, Alfred229300½½1*½½3.0
7McLaren, Brian21860000½½*12.0
8Doknjas, John207500000½0*0.5
Simon Fraser University
Average rating 2271


97th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 5-8 October 201212345678
1Villavieja, Butch2289*0½½11115.0
2Kenney, Jason22431*0½½0114.0
3Pechisker, Alfred2243½1*0½½½½3.5
4Wu, Howard2264½½1*00½13.5
5Awatramani, Janak22410½½1*½½½3.5
6Yoos, Jack239301½1½*003.0
7Davies, Lucas224200½½½1*½3.0
8Doknjas, John193300½0½1½*2.5
University of British Columbia
Average rating 2231


98th B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 11-14 October 201312345678
1Sohal, Tanraj2260*½11½1116.0
2Yoos, Jack2381½*½11½115.5
3Lo, Ryan21980½*1½½0½3.0
4Villavieja, Butch2229000*11103.0
5Cheng, Jack2266½0½0*0113.0
6Cao, Jason23090½½01*013.0
7Pechisker, Alfred2285001001*13.0
8Wu, Howard225200½1000*1.5
Vancouver Chess School
Average rating 2272.5


99th B.C. Championship

Victoria, 10-13 October 201412345678
1Cao, Jason2373*½½1½1115.5
2Sohal, Tanraj S.2355½*½0½½114.0
3Doknjas, John2234½½*1½0013.5
4Villavieja, Butch2226010*1½013.5
5Jiganchine, Roman2208½½½0*1½03.0
6Yoos, Jack23710½1½0*½½3.0
7Wu, Howard22240011½½*03.0
8Doknjas, Joshua221500001½1*2.5
Howard Johnson Hotel (Elk Lake Drive)
Average rating 2275


100th B.C. Championship

Surrey, 9-12 October 201512345678
1Cao, Jason2402*½½½1½115.0
2Sohal, Tanraj2359½*½11½½½4.5
3Doknjas, John2279½½*½½0½13.5
4Wu, Howard2223½0½*01½13.5
5Doknjas, Joshua216000½1*½½13.5
6Moore, Harry2204½½10½*½03.0
7Chan, James22080½½½½½*½3.0
8Pechisker, Alfred22580½0001½*2.0
Guru Angad Dev Elementary School
Average rating 2261


101st B.C. Championship

Vancouver, 7-10 October 201612345678
1Cao, Jason2400*½½11½115.5
2Gentes, Kevin2350½*½1½1½15.0
3Sohal, Tanraj2393½½*0½½114.0
4Doknjas, Joshua2215001*1½½½3.5
5Morozov, Grigorii23680½½0*½113.5
6Doknjas, John2292½0½½½*½½3.0
7Kenney, Jason22040½0½0½*12.5
8Salcedo, Daniel1996000½0½0*1.0
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre, UBC
Average rating 2277


102nd B.C. Championship

Victoria, 6-9 October 201712345678
1Morozov, Grigorii2344*½1½½1½15.0
2Sohal, Tanraj2369½*½½1½1+5.0
3Doknjas, Joshua22280½*½111½4.5
4Doknjas, John2273½½½*0½114.0
5Pechisker, Alfred2238½001*½½13.5
6Wu, Howard22250½0½½*½½2.5
7Hemstapat, Andrew2047½000½½*12.5
8Gansvind, Valeria22320-½00½0*1.0
Accent Inn, Victoria
Average rating 2244