National titles (and near misses) achieved by B.C. players

National Chess Challenge

Canadian Closed Championship

YearLocationB.C. Representative(s)ScorePlace
1957VancouverMiervaldis Jursevskis6.5/9=3rd
1963WinnipegElod Macskasy10.0/153rd
1965VancouverDuncan Suttles8.0/113rd
1969Pointe ClaireDuncan Suttles13.0/17=1st, won the playoff
1972TorontoPeter Biyiasas12.0/171st
1975CalgaryPeter Biyiasas12.0/151st
1978TorontoPeter Biyiasas9.5/15=3rd
1989WindsorLeon Piasetski10.0/15=2nd
1996TorontoYan Teplitsky11.0/152nd
2006TorontoVicente Lee Jr.6.5/9=2nd

Canadian Open Championship

YearLocationB.C. Representative(s)ScorePlace
1958WinnipegElod Macskasy9.0/101st
1971VancouverDuncan Suttles8.5/11=3rd
1973OttawaDuncan Suttles9.0/111st
1974MontrealDuncan Suttles9.5/112nd
1982VancouverGordon Taylor8.5/101st
Jonathan Berry8.0/10=2nd
1985EdmontonLionel Joyner7.5/10=3rd
1989EdmontonAlex Kuznecov8.0/10=2nd
2006KitchenerAlexandra Botez7.5/91st (U1600 Section)
2009EdmontonJack Yoos7.0/9=3rd
2010TorontoJack Yoos7.0/9=3rd
Alexandra Botez5.5/9Top woman
2011TorontoJohn Doknjas7.0/9=1st (U2000 Section)

Canadian Senior Championships

YearLocationB.C. Representative(s)ScorePlace
2016SurreyDaniel E. Salcedo4.5/6=2nd (50+)
Joe Soliven4.5/6=2nd (50+)
Duncan Haines4.5/6=2nd (50+)
Victoria Jung-Doknjas3.0/6Top woman (50+)
Leon Piasetski6.0/61st (65+)
Paul Leblanc4.5/62nd (65+)
Hugh Long4.5/6=3rd (65+)

Canadian Junior Championship

YearLocationB.C. Representative(s)ScorePlace
1957Quebec CityFrank May5.0/93rd
1970TorontoJonathan Berry5.5/93rd
1972LondonJonathan Berry6.0/9=3rd
Bruce Harper6.0/9=3rd
1974TorontoNigel Fullbrook6.5/9=1st, won on tiebreaks
1974VancouverRobert Chow5.5/9=2nd
1981VancouverJames Woodley7.5/113rd
1982/83TorontoTom O'Donnell6.5/11=3rd
James Woodley6.5/11=3rd
1987/88TorontoGary Basanta8.5/11=1st, lost the playoff
1994/95Prince GeorgeAndrew Ho8.0/11 2nd
1996/97EdmontonAndrew Ho9.0/11=1st, won the playoff
1998VancouverAlfred Pechisker7.0/113rd
2004CalgaryFanhao Meng8.0/92nd
2006KitchenerBindi Cheng6.5/71st
2010TorontoBindi Cheng6.5/92nd

Canadian High School Championships

YearLocationB.C. Representative(s)ScorePlace
1975EdmontonJeff Reeve4.0/6=2nd
1978HamiltonKent Monro5.0/7=2nd

Canadian Cadet Championship

YearLocationB.C. Representative(s)ScorePlace
1981West VancouverTom O'Donnell7.0/91st
1982West VancouverTyler Johnson8.0/91st
1983CalgaryTyler Johnson6.0/93rd
1984North YorkDavid Gardner6.0/9=3rd
1985VictoriaTombert Chen6.0/9=2nd
1991VictoriaHoward Wu6.5/92nd
Tristram McPherson5.5/9=3rd
1993NanaimoIan Martinovsky8.0/92nd
1994TorontoAndrew Ho6.5/9=2nd
1997VictoriaAndrew Ho8.5/91st

Canadian Youth Chess Championship

YearLocationB.C. Representative(s)ScorePlace
1999RichmondJames Peterson (U10)4.5/51st
Valentina Goutor (U10)4.0/52nd
Sinziana Chis (U10)3.5/5=3rd
Noam Davies (U10)3.5/5=3rd
Gavin Atkinson (U14)4.0/5=2nd
Steven Sadoway (U16)3.5/5=2nd
John Wilson (U16)3.5/5=2nd
2000EdmontonTiffany Tang (G10)5.5/62nd
Mary Chen (G10)3.5/63rd
Valentina Goutor (G12)4.0/63rd
Yamei Wang (G14)4.0/61st
Roman Jiganchine (B18)4.0/62nd
2001SackvilleNoam Davies (B10)5.5/71st
Valentina Goutor (G12)7.0/71st
Lesley Cheng (G12)4.0/7=3rd
Monika Prokopowicz (G12)4.0/7=3rd
Tiffany Tang (G12)4.0/7=3rd
Lucas Davies (B14)5.0/73rd
2002MontrealTiffany Tang (G12)6.5/81st
Valentina Goutor (G14)4.5/82nd
Fanhao Meng (B14)5.5/83rd
Yamei Wang (G16)5.0/83rd
2003KapuskasingEvan Raymer (B12)5.0/7=2nd
Valentina Goutor (G14)5.5/72nd
Lara Heppenstall (G14)5.5/73rd
Fanhao Meng (B16)5.0/72nd
Yamei Wang (G18)3.0/42nd
2004KapuskasingAlexandra Botez (G10)6.5/71st
Tiffany Tang (G14)4.5/51st
Stefan Trandafir (B14)4.0/7=3rd
2005VictoriaAlexandra Botez (G10)5.5/72nd
Erika Ruiter (G10)5.0/73rd
Arik Milner (B10)6.0/72nd
Louie Jiang (B12)5.0/7=2nd
Chelsea Ruiter (G14)4.0/63rd
Noam Davies (B14)6.0/71st
Vlad Gaciu (B14)5.0/7=3rd
Tiffany Tang (G16)5.0/51st
Fanhao Meng (B18)5.0/72nd
Lucas Davies (B18)4.53rd
2006KitchenerJanak Awatramani (B8)4.0/7=2nd
Jacob Jensen (B8)4.0/7=2nd
Alexandra Botez (G12)3.0/5=3rd
Lucas Davies (B18)4.5/7=3rd
2007OttawaJanak Awatramani (B8)6.5/71st
John Doknjas (B8)5.0/73rd
Joanne Foote (G10)5.0/62nd
Jingzhou Lai (B10)5.0/7=3rd
Donovan Zhao (B10)5.0/7=3rd
Alexandra Botez (G12)6.5/72nd
Erika Ruiter (G12)4.0/73rd
Louie Jiang (B14)5.5/73rd
Chelsea Ruiter (G16)1.0/63rd
Bindi Cheng (B18)5.0/72nd
2008QuebecJonah Lee (B8)5.0/7=2nd
Chang He Li (B12)6.0/72nd
Tanraj Sohal (B12)5.0/7=3rd
Tse Ning Cheung (G14)3.5/73rd
Jack Cheng (B14)5.0/73rd
2009VictoriaMaggie Rose MacInnis (G8)3.5/52nd
Dezheng Kong (B10)6.0/71st
Janak Awatramani (B10)5.0/7=3rd
Jack Qian (B12)4.5/73rd
Joanne Foote (G12)4.0/7=3rd
Alexandra Botez (G14)6.5/71st
Karen Lam (G16)2.0/73rd
2010WindsorJoshua Doknjas (B8)7.0/71st
Michael Su (B8)5.0/73rd
Andrea Botez (G8)6.5/71st
Jason Cao (B10)5.5/72nd
Tanraj Sohal (B14)6.0/71st
Alexandra Botez (G16)6.0/71st
2011Richmond HillLuke Pulfer (B8)5.0/72nd
Harmony Zhu (G8)5.0/73rd
Jason Cao (B12)5.0/73rd
Joanne Foote (G14)5.0/61st
Loren Laceste (B18)5.5/71st
2012SurreyNeil Doknjas (B8)6.5/71st
Daniel Du (B8)5.0/73rd
Sarah Murray (G8)6.0/103rd
Joshua Doknjas (B10)6.5/71st
Andrea Botez (G10)5.0/73rd
Jason Cao (B12)6.5/71st
Ashley Tapp (G12)5.5/72nd
Yekta Saremi (G12)5.5/73rd
Dezheng Kong (B14)5.0/73rd
Alice Xiao (G16)3.5/62nd
Joanne Foote (G16)2.5/63rd
Jack Cheng (B18)6.0/72nd
Alexandra Botez (G18)4.0/71st
2013OttawaNeil Doknjas (B8)5.0/62nd
Rowan James (B8)4.5/63rd
Luke Pulfer (B10)5.5/61st
Rinna Yu (G12)5.0/72nd
Jason Cao (B14)5.0/61st
John Doknjas (B14)5.0/62nd
Ryan Lo (B16)4.5/63rd
Joanne Foote (G16)2.0/72nd
Alice Xiao (G18)6.0/71st
Alexandra Botez (G18)6.0/71st
2014MontrealAiden Zhou (B8)5.0/73rd
Cindy Zhao (G10)5.5/72nd
Joshua Doknjas (B12)6.0/72nd
Max Gedajlovic (B14)5.5/72nd
Uranchimeg Nyamdorj (G16)5.5/71st
2015WindsorEmilia Vozian (G8)6.0/72nd
Veronica Guo (G8)5.5/73rd
Aiden Zhou (B10)5.5/72nd
Luke Pulfer (B12)6.0/72nd
John Doknjas (B16)5.0/73rd
2016WindsorSophia Yu (G8)5.5/73rd
Aiden Zhou (B10)5.5/72nd
Elaine Fan (G10)5.0/72nd
Sherry Tian (B12)6.0/71st
Joshua Doknjas (B14)5.5/72nd

B.C. at the National Chess Challenge

YearLocationFirstSecondThirdFourthFifth
1989OttawaQC (90.5)ON (81.5)NB (66.0)BC (62.5)NL (51.5)
silverPerry Hystad (2), Conrad Polrolniczak (3), Howard Wu (8)
bronzeJeremy Baum (6)
1990OttawaQC (89.0)ON (75.5)BC (74.0)AB (53.5)NB (51.0)
goldAndrew Ho (1)
silverPerry Hystad (3), Eric Hinrichsen (8)
bronzeBrian Kong (5), Howard Wu (9), Tris McPherson (10), Chris Johnson (12)
1991MontrealQC (73.5/90)BC (66.5)ON (64.5)AB (53.0)MB (47.5)
goldAndrew Ho (2), Darryl Kong (5), Howard Wu (9/10)
silverMatthew Macapagal (1), Alfred Pechisker (4), Brian Kong (6)
bronzeIan Martinovsky (8)
1992MontrealQC (88.0)BC (79.0)ON (76.5)AB (61.0)NB (55.5)
goldAndrew Ho (3), Alfred Pechisker (5)
silverKenny Vezina (2), Darryl Kong (6), Mark Marcil (8), Ian Martinovsky (9), Howard Wu (11)
bronzeBrian Kong (7)
1993EdmontonQC (90.0)BC (79.0)ON (76.0)AB (56.)NL (50.0)
goldScott Roebuck (1), Andrew Ho (4), Shahin Nabi (6), Darryl Kong (7), Howard Wu (12)
bronzeKenny Vezina (3), Brian Kong (8), Mark Marcil (9)
1994St. John'sQC (95.0)ON (88.5)BC (65.5)NL (61.0)AB (48.5)
goldSamuel Wong (3), Kenny Vezina (4)
1995TorontoON (84.0)QC (83.0)BC (61.0)NL (55.0)AB (53.5)
goldAlfred Pechisker (8)
1996FrederictonON (94.5)QC (88.0)BC (59.5)NL (56.0)AB (46.0)
silverCalvin Childs (1), Rostyslav Pildysh (3), Seva Geraskin (10)
bronzeChristopher Liew (11)
1997MontrealQC (91.0)ON (83.0)BC (68.5)AB (62.0)NL (46.0)
goldAndrew Ho (11)
1998WinnipegON (85.5)QC (81.5)BC (68.5)AB (58.0)NB (54.0)
goldNathan Chow (1), Valentina Goutor (3), Matthew Pitts (8), Navid Afrah (11)
1999SummersideON (88.0)QC (84.5)BC (71.0)AB (58.5)NB (47.0)
goldJames Peterson (3)
2000CalgaryON (86.0)BC (81.5)QC (78.5)AB (58.5)NB (55.5)
goldNoam Davies (3), James Peterson (4), Fanhao Meng (6)
2001TorontoON (95.0)QC (84.0)BC (68.5)AB (59.0)MB (54.4)
goldNoam Davies (3), Gavin Atkinson (10)
2002St. John'sON (97.0)QC (76.5)MB (60.0)AB (57.5)BC (55.5)
2003MontrealON (95.0)QC (76.0)AB (65.0)MB (59.0)BC (55.0)
silverElliot Raymer (6)
bronzeTanraj Sohal (1), Farley Cannon, Connor LaCouvee, Jason Lee (10)
2004WinnipegON (97.0)QC (76.5)AB (61.5)BC (60.0)MB (53.0)
goldTanraj Sohal (2)
bronzeJason Lee (11)
2005OttawaON (95.5)QC (82.5)BC (66.0)MB (55.5)AB (52.5)
goldTanraj Sohal (3)
silverAlex Sabaratnam (2), Joshua Wild (5), Ben Daswani (12)
bronzeJack Cheng (4), Elliot Raymer (6)
2006MonctonON (90.0)QC (79.0)MB (63.5)BC (58.5)AB (52.0)
goldJanak Awatramani (1)
bronzeAlex Sabaratnam (3), Tanraj Sohal (4), Elliot Raymer (7), Jingwei Li (11)
2007Quebec CityON (92.5)QC (85.0)BC (64.0)AB (64.0)MB (50.0)
goldJanak Awatramani (2), Tanraj Sohal (5)
silverJonah Lee (1), Alex Sabaratnam (4)
"Outstanding Contribution Award" - Brian Raymer
2008EdmontonON (91.5)QC (84.5)BC (73.0)AB (64.0)MB (61.0)
goldJanak Awatramani (3), Tanraj Sohal (6)
silverJonah Lee (2)
bronzeYifei Han (7)
(Since 2009 the tournament has been scored by match rather than game points, which explains the occasional anomaly of a lower-placed team scoring more points than a higher one.)
2009TorontoQC (91.5)ON (85.5)BC (72.5)AB (64.0)MB (57.0)
goldDezheng Kong (4), Tanraj Sohal (7), Noam Davies (12)
silverZexi Jesse Li (1)
bronzeJinzhi Xu (2), Jonah Lee (3)
2010MontrealON (91.5)QC (80.5)BC (79.0)AB (71.5)MB (47.5)
goldJonah Lee (4), Janak Awatramani (5), Jeremy Hui (6), Tanraj Sohal (8)
silverJoshua Doknjas (2), Loren Laceste (11)
bronzeLuke Pulfer (1)
2011VictoriaON (89.0)BC (82.5)AB (71.0)QC (73.5)MB (57.5)
goldLuke Pulfer (2), Joshua Doknjas (3), Jason Cao (5), John Doknjas (6)
silverMatthew Herdin (7), Jack Cheng (10)
bronzeJinzhi Xu (4), Tanraj Sohal (9)
2012HalifaxON (92.5)QC (87.0)BC (73.5)AB (66.5)MB (58.0)
goldKevin Low (1), Joshua Doknjas (4), John Doknjas (7), Tanraj Sohal (10)
bronzeLionel Han (6)
2013OttawaON (95.5)QC (85.5)BC (76.0)AB (65.5)NB (47.5)
goldLucian Wu (1), Tanraj Sohal (11)
silverPatrick Huang (2), Victor Zheng (3)
bronzeEthan Low (4), Matthew Geng (6), Adam Rahemtulla (8)
2014WinnipegON (94.0)QC (81.0)BC (78.0)AB (69.5)NB (46.5)
goldLuke Pulfer (5), Joshua Doknjas (6), Tanraj Sohal (12)
silverNeil Doknjas (3)
bronzeAiden Zhou (2), Matthew Geng (7)
2015Quebec CityON (95.5)QC (91.0)BC (73.5)AB (59.0)NB (51.5)
silverPatrick Huang (4), Ethan Low (6), Jeremy Hui (11)
bronzeLeo Qu (5), Matthew Geng (8)
2016ReginaON (95.5)QC (90.0)BC (83.5)AB (58.5)SK (43.0)
goldJanak Awatramani (11), Jeremy Hui (12)
silverRyan Yang (1), Joshua Doknjas (8)
bronzeDaniel Wang (2), Lucian Wu (4), Neil Doknjas (5), Leo Qu (6), Ethan Low (7), Matthew Geng (9), Jason Cao (10)
2017TorontoON (97.0)QC (84.5)BC (78.0)AB (64.0)MB (45.5)
silverNeil Doknjas (6), Leo Qu (7), Joshua Doknjas (9)
bronzeEric Jiang (3), Andrew Xu (4), Brandon Zhu (11)

Speed Chess Championship

YearLocationB.C. Representative(s)ScorePlace
1957VancouverFrank May9.5/101st (10 seconds/move)
1961BrockvilleElod Macskasy?/101st
1973OttawaJonathan Berry2nd
2010TorontoBindi Cheng8.5/10=1st