Intercity Matches

May 21-22, 1898

BoardVictoriaSeattle
1Thomas Piper10C.L. Jackson
2W.C. Chapman½½A.F. Peterson
3B. Williams10C.B. Bagley
4W. Marchant02L. Jaffre
5A. Gonnason01A.F. Steel
6B.J. Perry11L.F. Curtis
7Capt. Mitchell02A.M. Lodlen
8Capt. C.E. Clarke02A.D. Blower

[Victoria Daily Colonist, 22 May 1898, 2]


May 24-25, 1905

BoardVancouverVictoria
1B.H. Hurst10Archibald F. Gibson
2J. McA. Cameron01William Marchant
3Arthur Quinton½½John T.L. Meyer
4William Francis10Capt. Charles Clarke
5Arthur C. Brydone-Jack01Aaron Gonnason
6Edmund Francis01Capt. J. Berkeley Michell

[Victoria Daily Colonist, 26 May 1905, 8]

Hurst - agent
Cameron - manufacturing agent
Quinton - clerk
W. Francis - accountant
Brydone-Jack - lawyer
E. Francis - secretary, French consulate
Meyer - real estate
Clarke - Port Warden and Harbour Master, Old Customs House
Gonnason - lumber planing company
Michell - army captain (ret.)


March 12-13, 1910

BoardNelson33Spokane
1James R. Hunnex10McLeod
2R.C. Dickson10J.C. Bird Sr.
3A. Pasch01A. Coolidge
4J.D. Anderson01John Odson
5H.W. Rust01John Orr
6E.G. Smyth10A.M. Craven

Boards 3, 5, and 6 required adjudication; board 4 was played in Spokane.

[Nelson Daily News, 13 and 15 March 1910]


May 21-22, 1910

BoardNelson33Spokane
1R.C. Dickson10J.C. Bird Sr.
2E. Pasch10N.M. McLeod
3R.J. Steel01A.D. Campbell
4E.G. Smyth01A. McCraven
5E.W. Widdowson01John Odson
6H.W. Rust10John Orr

[Nelson Daily News, 22 and 24 May 1910]


December 22-23, 1910

BoardNelson24Spokane
1James R. Hunnex½½N.M. McLeod
2R. Casimir Dickson01A. Coolidge
3Dr. E.G. Smyth½½A.M. Craven
4J.M. Ewing10F.H. Palm
5G.B. Wickes01A.D. Campbell
6John D. Anderson01John Odson

[Nelson Daily News, 22 and 24 December 1910]


March 13, 1920

BoardVancouver1212Seattle
1Charles F. Millar02W.A. Dickey
2Archibald Stevenson01Earl Jenner
2Archibald Stevenson10J.E. Franklin
3H. Martyn Jenkins½C.B. Bagley
4Harold Butler02Fred Ornes
5Bertram A. Yates½George Linder
6R.G. Stark20Dr. Gresham
7J.H. Garretty01Thomas Hall
7J.H. Garretty10G.P. Anderson
8C. Brennan½G.W. Johnson
9A.J. Barker½A.E. Fuller
10George Robinson01L. Coubrough
10George Robinson10M. Trepdonok
11J.H. Mayer20E.E. Kidd
12H. Johnson11S.M. Shipley

[Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 24 May 1932]


April 17, 1920

BoardVancouver16*1*Seattle
1John M. Ewing½*½*George Linder
2Harold Butler20Fred Ornes
3Bertram A. Yates1*0*W.A. Dickey
4H. Martyn Jenkins1*0*L. Coubrough
5Charles F. Millar½Goodfellow
6Archibald Stevenson20M. Trepdonok
7R.C. Dickson10Carstens
7R.G. Stark10Carstens
8E. Lacaille20Stone
9A.J. Barker10J.E. Franklin
9J.H. Mayer10J.E. Franklin
10C. Brennan20S.M. Shipley

[Vancouver Daily Province, 19 April 1920]
* - unfinished games


May 22, 1932

BoardVancouver15½Seattle
1Jack Taylor11J.L. Sheets
2Charles F. Millar02E.G. Short
3John M. Ewing01Olaf Ulvestad
4Bertram A. Yates11A.V. Johnson
5Archibald Stevenson02Fred Ornes
6R.A. Scott½G. McCullough
7Harold Butler20Otto A. Case
8George W. Melhuish11V.C. Klug
9E.A. Cox11J.W. Tracy
10C.R. Draper02Max Pollock
11C.C. McKenzie11T. Davidsen
12R.A. McIntyre02W.D. Brewster
13John Clegg11M.C. Lord

[Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 24 May 1932]


September 26, 1937

Board Vancouver Seattle
1 Charles F. Millar 0 1 James Hurt
2 Harold Butler 0 1 J. Leonard Sheets
3 Bertram A. Yates 1 0 Haruo Ishida
4 C. Taylor 1 0 Richard A. Dightman
5 J. Roneau 1 0 William A. Dickey
6 W.E. Frank Fillery 0 1 Julius Schmidt
7 Steve J. Jackson ½ ½ Carroll C. Crain
8 H.C. Hebden 0 1 Vernon M. Holmes
9 J. Janas 0 1 John Nourse
10 A. Hall 0 1 Anthony Walloch
11 A.G. Bowne 0 1 Sam Rubenstein

[Chess Review, p. 262; Seattle Daily Times, 26 September 1937]


May 22, 1938

Board Vancouver Seattle
1 Jack Taylor 1 0 Haruo Ishida
2 Hjalmar Christensen 1 0 J.L. Sheets
3 Leo M. Duval 1 0 Hugh Enochson
4 Charles F. Millar 1 0 J. Schmidt
5 Einar Gislesen ½ ½ C.C. Crain
6 Harold Butler 0 1 John Nourse
7 Archibald Stevenson 0 1 V.M. Holmes
8 A. Engelman 0 1 A. Walloch
9 W.E. Frank Fillery ½ ½ Bourne Smith
10 Steve J. Jackson 1 0 M. Pollock
11 S.J. VanVelzen 1 0 S. Rubinstein
12 F. Toshler 0 1 R. Gunn
13 T. Wink 0 1 G. Bills
14 H.O.H. Verral 0 1 R.A. Mills
15 J. Schrauen ½ ½ B. Bowen
16 J. Jonas 1 0 Sid Nourse
17 A.G. Bourne 1 0 A.M. Scribner
18 J. DeClergg 1 0 R.E. Bristow

[Chess Review, p. 172; Daily Province, 25 May 1938]


April 30, 1939

Board Vancouver Seattle
1 S.S. Jackson 0 1 James Hurt
2 A. Hammond 0 1 Haruo Ishida
3 W.E. Frank Fillery 1 0 James W. Tracey
4 O.A. Hawes 0 1 Anton S. Walloch
5 Hugh C.H. Verrall ½ ½ Bob Neale
6 A.G. Bourne 0 1 Bourne Smith
7 W.C. Hebden 0 1 Dan Wade

[Washington Chess Letter, May 1953]


June 22, 1958

Board Vancouver Seattle
1 Elod Macskasy 0 1 Elmars Zemgalis
2 Don Murray 0 1 Olaf Ulvestad
3 Jack Patty 0 1 James McCormick
4 Frank May 1 0 Charles Griffiths
5 Gerhard Neufahrt 0 1 G.S.G. Patterson
6 Jack Taylor 1 0 Daniel E. Wade
7 George Zerkowitz ½ ½ Viesturs Seglins
8 Kaj Nielsen 0 1 Dr. Arthur A. Murray

[Elmars Zemgalis by John Donaldson; Washington Chess Letter, July 1958]


February 8, 1959

Board Vancouver Seattle
1 Elod Macskasy 1 0 Elmars Zemgalis
2 Miervaldis Jursevskis 1 0 Olaf Ulvestad
3 Gerhard Neufahrt 0 1 Viesturs Seglins
4 Jack Taylor 1 0 Charles Joachim
5 Jack Patty 1 0 G.S.G. Patterson
6 Don Murray 1 0 O.W. Manney
7 George Zerkowitz 1 0 Dr. Arthur A. Murray
8 Kaj Nielsen ½ ½ Daniel E. Wade
9 Frank May 1 0 Ikars Cakarnis

[Washington Chess Letter, March 1959]


September 24, 1960

Board Vancouver Seattle
1 Elod Macskasy 0 1 Elmars Zemgalis
2 Miervaldis Jursevskis ½ ½ James McCormick
3 Gerhard Neufahrt ½ ½ Viktors Pupols
4 Nathan Divinsky 0 1 Richard Schultz
5 Frank May 0 1 Viesturs Seglins
6 Kaj Nielsen 0 1 Dr. Arthur A. Murray
7Jack Taylor½½Dan Wade
8G. Schneider01Charles Joachim

[Washington Chess Letter, October 1960]


1968

BoardVancouver½Seattle
1Duncan Suttles10Viktors Pupols
2Bob Zuk10Jeff Fox
3Tim Anderson½½Chris Corwin

[Northwest Chess, June 1968]